Dr. Mark Poesch

Principal Investigator, Fisheries and Aquatic Conservation Lab

Associate Professor, University of Alberta, Department of Renewable Resources

 


 

Karling Roberts

PhD. Student

Thesis Title: Stable Isotope Analysis of Natural and Compensation Lake Food Web Structure in the Alberta Oil Sands.

Sebastian Theis

PhD. Student

Thesis Title: Assessing habitat enhancements to improve the restoration and development of northern boreal lakes.

Michael Terry

M.Sc. Student

Thesis Title: Hydroacoustics as a tool to help assess northern boreal lakes.

Taylor MacLeod

Ph.D. Student

Thesis Title: The effect of flow augmentation on vital rates in mountain sucker (Catostomus platyrhynchus), a native species at risk.

Jacqueline Pallard

M.Sc. Student

Thesis Title: Assessing competition between Bull Trout and other salmonids in Alberta's foothills.

Victoria Van Mierlo

M.Sc. Student

Project Title: Assessing fish community metrics for assessing watershed integrity in the North Saskatchewan River (co-supervised with Dr. Stephanie Green).

Megan Edgar

M.Sc. Student

Thesis Title: Assessing  risky behaviour of anglers and their potential to move whirling disease.

Chloe Christenson

M.Sc. Student

Thesis Title: Assessing the potential impacts of Whirling disease on Westslope Cutthroat Trout in the eastern slopes of Alberta.

Sergio Sairafi Bazan

M.Sc. Student

Thesis Title: Assessing hydrologic alteration in Alberta's rivers and its impact on fish species at risk.

Hudson King

Undergraduate Student

Project Title: Assessing biotic interactions between Plains Sucker (Catostomus jordani) and non-native species.

Conor Griffith

Undergraduate Student

Project Title: Morphological variation of Plains Sucker (Catostomus jordani) across its Canadian range.

Tiana Phillips

Undergraduate Student

Project Title: Comparing benthic macroinvertebrate communities in northern Boreal lakes.


Lab Alumni

Post-doctoral Researchers

Sam Fisher (2020) Project: Developing movement models of anglers and their potential spread of whirling disease.
Linda Lait (2018-2020) Project:  Population genetics of fish species at risk in Alberta.
Jonathan Ruppert (2016-8) Project:  Building ecologically robust lakes for offsetting fisheries productivity in Canada's oil sands region.
Nilo Sinnatamby (2015-6) Project:  Understanding natural and anthropogenic sources of contamination in the Athabasca River and their biological importance.
Shubha Pandit (2015-6) Project:  Developing climate and bio-energetic models for freshater fish species at risk.

Graduate Students

Kyle Hamilton (2020) Thesis: Streamflow is changing in rivers across Alberta: assessing regional variation in changing hydrologic indices.
Morag McPherson (2020) Thesis: Habitat use by fluvial Arctic Grayling (Thymallus arcticus) across life stages in northern mountain streams.
Caitlyn Donadt (2019) Thesis: Trace element concentrations in riverine fish: relationships with body size, food web dynamics and trace element concentrations in surface water.
Hedin Nelson-Chorney (2019)  Thesis: Paleolimnological reconstruction of Westslope Cutthroat Trout (Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi) in alpine lakes using a next-generation sequencing platform.
Allison Banting (2018) Thesis: Effects of introduced fishes on aquatic insect prey subsidies to alpine birds.
Nathan Medinski (2018) Thesis: Exploring the effects of a major coal mine spill on food web dynamics and resource utilization by the threatened Athabasca Rainbow Trout and invasive eastern Brook Trout.
Tyana Rudolfsen (2017) Thesis: Characterizing adaptive morphological features and resource selection of Rocky Mountain Sculpin (Cottus sp.), a species at risk in Canada.
Donnette Thayer (2016) Thesis: Identifying seasonal Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens) movement patterns and habitat preference in the South Saskatchewan River Basin.
Marie Veillard (2016) Thesis: Investigating fine-scale movement patterns and comparative swimming performance of the newly identified and threatened Rocky Mountain Sculpin (Cottus sp).
Cassandra Docherty (2016) Thesis: Establishment, spread and impact of Prussian Carp (Carassius gibelio), a new invasive species in Western North America.
Kenton Neufeld (2015) Thesis: Improving our ability to assess the impacts of hydrologic alteration on stream fishes: An interdisciplinary approach to assess the Threatened Western Silvery Minnow Hybognathus argyritis in Canada.
Bryan Maitland (2015) Thesis: Stream crossings in the western Boreal forest: Assessing impacts and prioritizing restoration for native freshwater fishes .

Undergraduate Students

Kaegan Finn (2020) Parasites and stable isotopes: the potential for new taxon-specific discrimination factors (link to poster).
Renae Shewan (2020) Determining mercury contamination in fish from the Athabasca River.
Sem Kampman (2020) Measuring physiological endpoints of swimming in a modified Prairie river (co-supervised with Keith Teirney).
Xin Guo (2020) Determining spread of Prussian Carp through artificial waterways.
Taylor Lund (2019) A spatial and temporal comparison of delta 13C and delta 15N signatures in muscle and fin tissues in northern freshwater fishes.
Stephanie Rudnew (2019) Age and Growth of Rocky Mountain Sculpin under varying flow regimes.
Jamie Card (2018) Assessing the success of manual eradication methods for Prussian Carp (C. gibelio; NSERC USGS; link to paper).
Jesse Shirton (2018) Ecosystem impacts of Prussian Carp (C. gibelio) to freshwater ecosystems (NSERC USGS).
Janelle Smith (2018) Behaviour of Rocky Mountain Sculpin under varying flow conditions (co-supervised with Keith Teirney).
Catelyn van Veen (2017) Mercury contamination in Yellowknife Bay, NWT (co-supervised with Allison Murray).
Tyana Rudolfsen (2014) Functional diversity of fishes in urbanized landscapes (co-supervised with Bill Tonn).
Elashia Young (2014) Assessing consequences of flow on growth of Rocky Mountain Sculpin.
Brittney Wipf (2014) Morphometrics of Rocky Mountain Sculpin under varying flow conditions.

Field / Lab Technicians

Lab Coordinator

Matthew Cunningham (2019-2020)

Michael Barbaeu (2018)

Tannis Serben (2016 - 2017)

Technicians

Lauren Perras (2020)

Jesse Shirton (2020)

Wyatt Villetard (2020)

Cameron Beaudoin (2019)

Rebecca Huang (2019)

Lynsey Bent (2019)

Matthew Cunningham (2019)

Colton Morrow (2019)

Angela Ten - NSERC USRA (2019)

Jesse Shirton - NSERC USRA (2018)

Michael Barbeau (2017, 2018)

Zachary Hammond (2017, 2018)

Jessica Speakman (2017, 2018)

Jessica Newman (2017, 2018)

Chen Xin Lee (2017)

Gail Classens (2017, 2018)

Megan Wisselink (2017, 2018)

Garrick Lafferty (2017, 2018 -volunteer)

Kelby Orgyzlo (2017 - volunteer)

Erin Cawthorn (2017 - volunteer)

Kaitlin Holden (2017 - volunteer)

Lydia Kim (2017 - volunteer)

Victoria Dubord (2017 - volunteer)

Holly Ingis (2017 - volunteer)

Felyshia Green (2017 - volunteer)

Jamie Card - NSERC USRA (2017)

Caitlyn Donadt (2016)

Catelyn van Veen (2016)

Melanie de Kappelle (2016)

Geoffery Durocher (2015)

Jamie Hudson (2015, 2016)

Victoria Giacobbo (2015, 2016)

Tannis Serben (2015)

Christopher Smith (2015)

Denyse Dawe (2014, 2015)

Warren Robb (2014)

Elaisha Young (2014)

Kelly Mulligan (2013)

Troy Adams (2013)

Shuhang Lu (2013, 2014)

Bishnu Regmi (2013, 2014)